Differences in Species found Elevators, Mills and Marketing Channels

Lists have been published of the insect species found at elevators (E) (Hagstrum et al. 2010), mills (M) (Mahroof and Hagstrum 2012) and in commercial marketing channels (C) (Table 1.3 on p. 13 of Fundamentals of Stored-Product Entomology textbook). At elevators, 61 species were reported in 26 studies. At mills, 119 species were reported in 15 studies. In commercial marketing channels, 155 species were reported in 12 studies. Here, we separate species found on all three lists from those found on only 1 or 2 lists. Commodity diversity and the number of insect species increase from elevator (whole grain) to mills (grain products) and from mill to commercial marketing channels. Following the list of insect species on 3, 2 or 1 of the lists is a list of all insect species sorted by the number of studies out of 53 in which each was found.

In Hagstrum et al. (2010), all species found in the elevator studies are given. In Mahroof and Hagstrum (2012), Table 1 includes only the 31 most common species and the “Table 1 Species per Mill” link below includes all of the insect species in studies. In the Fundamentals of Stored-Product Entomology textbook, Table 1.3 give only the total number of species for each study and the “Table 1.3 Species in Marketing system” link below includes all of the insect species in studies. Species names followed by asterisks are natural enemies.

Table 1 Species per Mill

Table 1_3 Species in Marketing System

Hagstrum, D. W., P. W. Flinn, C. R. Reed and T. W. Phillips. 2010. Ecology and IPM of  insects at grain elevators and flat storages. Biopestic. Intern. 6: 1-20.

Mahroof, R. M. and D. W. Hagstrum. 2012. Biology, Behavior and Ecology of Insects in Processed Commodities. p. 33-43. In D. W. Hagstrum, T. W. Phillips and G. Cuperus (eds) Stored Product Protection. S156. Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS.

All 3 Lists (40 species)

Ahasverus advena (Waltl)

Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer)

Alphitophagus bifasciatus (Say)

Attagenus unicolor (Brahm)

Cadra cautella (Walker)

Carcinops pumilio (Erichson)

Carpophilus dimidatus (Fabricius)

Carpophilus hemipterus (Linnaeus)

Cryptolestes ferrugineus (Stephens)

Cryptolestes pusillus (Schonherr)

Cryptolestes turcicus (Grouvelle)

Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus

Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus)

Ephestia elutella (Hubner)

Ephestia kuehniella (Zeller)

Gnatocerus cornutus (Fabricius)

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton)

Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius)

Latheticus oryzae Waterhouse

Lyctocoris campestris (Fabricius)*

Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus)

Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linnaeus)

Palorus ratzeburgii (Wissmann)

Palorus subdepressus (Wollaston)

Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)

Ptinus tectus Boieldieu

Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus

Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius)

Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus)

Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus)

Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky

Sitotroga cerealella (Oliver)

Tenebrio molitor (Linnaeus)

Tenebroides mauritanicus (Linnaeus)

Tribolium audax Halstead

Tribolium castaneum (Herbst)

Tribolium confusum Jacquelin du Val

Trogoderma granarium Everts

Trogoderma inclusum LeConte

Typhaea stercorea (Linnaeus)

Two Lists Only (Elevators and Mills – 8 species)

Cynaeus angustus (LeConte)

Enicmus minutus (Linnaeus)

Liposcelis bostrychophila Badonnel

Liposcelis entomophilus (Enderlein)

Mycetophagus quadriguttatus P. Muller

Ptinus fur (Linnaeus)

Scenopinus fenestralis (Linnaeus)*

Trogium pulsatorium (Linnaeus)

Two Lists Only (Mills and Commercial Marketing Channels – 21 species)

Alphitobius laevigatus (F.)

Anthicus floralis (L)

Anthrenus verbasci (Linneaus)

Cadra figulilella (Gregson)

Cartodere constricta (Gyllenhal)

Cathartus quadricollis (Guerin)

Cryptophagus cellaris (Scopoli)

Cryptophagus pilosus Gyllenhall

Cryptophilus integer (Heer)

Gibbium psylloides (Czenp.)

Lophecateres pusillus Klug

Mezium americanum (Laporte)

Necrobia rufipes (DeGeer)

Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)

Ptinus latro Fabricius

Silvanus bidentatus (Fabricius)

Stegobium paniceum (Linneaus)

Tineola bisselliella (Hummel)

Tribolium destructor Uytt

Trogoderma glabrum (Herbst)

Trogoderma variable Ballion

Two Lists Only (Elevators and Commercial Marketing Channels – 3 species)

Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)

Trogoderma simplex Jayne

Xylocoris flavipes (Reuter)*

Only 1 List (Elevators – 10 species)

Anisopteromalus calandrae (Howard)*

Cephalonomia waterstoni (Gahan)*

Dienerella filiformis (Gyllenhal)

Dimachus discolor (Walker)*

Habrobracon hebetor Say*

Holepyris sylvanidis (Brethes)*

Liposcelis decolor (Pearman)

Lispe uliginosa (Fallen)

Theocolax elegans (Westwood)*

Venturia canescens (Gravenhorst)*

Only 1 List (Mills – 50 species)

Agonopterix heracliana (Linnaeus)

Anchicera gilvipennis Casey

Anobium punctatum (DeGeer)

Anthicus cervinus LaFerte-Senectere

Anthrenus castaneae Melsheimer

Anthrenus fuscus Olivier

Anthrenus scrophulariae (Linnaeus)

Aridius nodifer (Westwood)

Attagenus brunneus Faldermann

Attagenus pellio (L.)

Blaps mucronata Latreille

Carpophilus brachyperus (Say)

Carpophilus lugubris Murray

Carpophilus sayi Parson

Cephitinea colonella (Erschoff)

Corticaria fenestralis (Linnaeus)

Corticaria fulva (Comolli)

Corticaria serrata (Paykull)

Cryptophagus croceus Zimmerman

Cryptophagus obsoletus Reitter

Dendrophilus punctatus (Herbst)

Dendrophilus xavieri Marseul

Glischrochilus fasciatus (Olivier)

Glischrochilus quadrisignatus (Say)

Haplotinea ditella Pierce and Diakonoff

Lariophagus distinguendus (Foerster)

Litargus balteatus LeConte

Lyctus carbonarius Waltl

Monotoma fulvipes Melsheimer

Monotoma picipes Herbst

Mycetaea subterranea (Fabricius)

Neatus picipes Herbst

Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus)

Niptus hololeucus (Faldermann)

Omosita colon (Linnaeus)

Orius insidiosus (Say)*

Placonotus testaceus (Fabricius)

Platydema ruficorne (Sturm)

Priobium sericeus (Say)

Pseudeurostus hilleri (Reitter)

Ptinus pusillus Sturm

Ptinus raptor Sturm

Ptinus villiger (Reitter)

Reduvius personatus (Linnaeus)*

Scatopse notata (Linnaeus)

Sphindus trinifer Casey

Tenebrio obscurus (Fabricius)

Tenebrio syriacus Zoufal

Thes bergrothi (Reitter)

Tipnus unicolor (Piller and Mitterpacher)

Only 1 List (Commercial Marketing Channels – 92 species)

Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say)

Adistemia watsoni Wollaston

Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas)

Anatrachyntis rileyi (Walsingham)

Anthrenus flavipes LeConte

Anthrenus oceanicus Fauvel

Araecerus fasciculatus (De Geer)

Attagenus fasciatus (Thunberg)

Attagenus undulata Motschusky

Callosobruchus chinensis (Linneaus)

Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius)

Carpophilus humeralis (Fabricius)

Carpophilus ligneus Murray

Carpophilus maculatus Murray

Carpophilus mutilatus Erichson

Carpophilus obsoletus Erichson

Carpophilus pilosellus Motschulsky

Caryedon serratus (Oliver)

Coelopalorus foveicollis (Blair)

Conotelus stenoides Murray

Corticaria gibbosa (Herbst)

Cortinicaria cavicollis (Herbst)

Cryptolestes klapperichi Lefkovitch

Cryptolestes pusilloides (Steele & Howe)

Cryptophagus varus (Woodroffe and Combs)

Demestes carnivorus F.

Dermestes ater DeGeer

Dermestes frischii Kugelann

Dermestes maculatus Degeer

Dienerella argus (Reitter)

Dienerella costulata (Reitter)

Dienerella ruficollis (Marsham)

Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Wollaston)

Dinoderus minutus (Horn)

Diocalandra impressicolis (Quedenfeldt)

Doliema plana (Fabricius)

Elasmolomus sordidus (F)

Ephestiodes gilvescentella Ragonot

Eufallia seminivea (Motschulsky)

Exkorynetes analis (Klug)*

Gnatocerus maxillosus (F.)

Gonocephalum prolixum (Er.)

Heterobostrychus brunneus (Murray)

Holoparamecus depressus Curtis

Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari)

Laemotmetus rhizophagoides (Wlk.)

Leurostenus filum Mshl.

Mezium affine Boield.

Minthea rugicollis Walker

Monanus concinnulus (Walker)

Murmidus ovalis (Beck)

Murmidus segregatus Waterhouse

Mussidia nigrivenella Rag.

Necrobia ruficollis (F.)

Necrobia violacea (L.)

Orphinus fulvipes (Guer.)

Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel)

Pentarthrum cylindricum Woll.

Pharaxonotha kirschii Reitter

Plochionus pallen (F.)

Prostephanus truncatus (Horn)

Ptinus californiclus Pic

Ptinus cognatus Fall

Ptinus extendus Smith

Ptinus vertriculus LeConte

Pyralis manihotalis Guenee

Silvaninus consors Sharp

Silvanoprus cephalotes (Erichson)

Silvanoprus longicollis Reitter

Silvanus lewisi Reitter

Silvanus proximus Grouvelle

Silvanus unidentatus (Ol.)

Sinoxylon anale Lesne

Sitophilus linearis (Herbst)

Tenebrio guineense Imhoff.

Tenebrio nanus (Melsheimer)

Thaneroclerus buquet (Lefebure)*

Thorictodes heydeni Reitter

Tinea columbariella Wocke

Tinea pellionella (L.)

Tribolium anaphe Hinton

Tricorynus confusus (Fall)

Tricorynus tabaci (Guerin-Meneville)

Trigonogenius globulus Solier

Trogoderma anthrenoides (Sharp)

Trogoderma grassmani Beal

Trogoderma megatomoides Reitter

Trogoderma ornatum (Say)

Trogoderma sternale Jayne

Trogoxylon aequale (Wollston)

Vitula edmandsae serratilineelia Ragonot

Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman)

Sorted by Number of Studies out of 53 in which a Species was Found

Tribolium castaneum (Herbst)                              42

Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius)                        38

Oryzaephilus surinamensis (Linneaus)                   34

Cryptolestes ferrugineus (Stephens)                     32

Sitophilus oryzae (Linneaus)                                30

Plodia interpunctella (Hübner)                              27

Typhaea stercorea (Linneaus)                              27

Ahasverus advena (Waltl)                                    26

Tribolium confusum Jacquelin du Val                   26

Tenebroides mauritanicus (Linneaus)                    24

Alphitobius diaperinus (Panzer)                            19

Ephestia kuehniella Zeller                                     19

Cadra cautella (Walker)                                      17

Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus)                             17

Lasioderma serricorne (Fabricius)                        16

Latheticus oryzae Waterhouse                             15

Stegobium paniceum (Linneaus)                           15

Cryptolestes pusillus (Schönherr)                         13

Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus                               12

Carpophilus dimidiatus (Fabricius)                       11

Cryptolestes turcicus (Grouvelle)                         11

Gnatocerus cornutus (Fabricius)                          11

Pyralis farinalis Linneaus                                      11

Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier)                                11

Attagenus unicolor (Brahm)                                 10

Palorus ratzeburgii (Wissmann)                            10

Palorus subdepressus (Wollaston)                       10

Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky                           10

Carpophilus hemipterus (Linneaus)                      9

Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus)                           9

Tenebrio molitor (Linneaus)                                 9

Lophocateres pusillus (Klug)                               8

Necrobia rufipes (DeGeer)                                  8

Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel)                           8

Cynaeus angustus (LeConte)                               7

Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton)            7

Anthrenus verbasci (Linneaus)                             6

Cathartus quadricollis Guerin                               6

Cephalonomia waterstoni (Gahan)*                     6

Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus)                              6

Ephestia elutella (Hübner)                                    6

Gibbium psylloides (de Czenpinski)                     6

Lyctocoris campestris (Fabricius)*                      6

Tenebrio obscurus (Fabricius)                             6

Trogoderma inclusum LeConte                            6

Trogoderma variable Ballion                                6

Alphitobius laevigatus (Fabricius)                         5

Alphitophagus bifasciatus Say                              5

Anisopteromalus calandrae (Howard)*                5

Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton)                            5

Ptinus tectus Boieldieu                                         5

Trogoderma granarium Everts                              5

Anthicus floralis (Linnaeus)                                  4

Callosobruchus chinensis (Linneaus)                    4

Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius)                  4

Carcinops pumilio (Erichson)                               4

Cartodere constricta (Gyllenhal)                          4

Demestes carnivorus F.                                       4

Enicmus minutus (Linnaeus)                                 4

Liposcelis bostrychophila Badonnel                     4

Mezium americanum (Laporte)                            4

Ptinus fur (Linnaeus)                                            4

Ptinus latro Fabricius                                           4

Scenopinus fenestralis (Linnaeus)*                       4

Theocolax elegans (Westwood)*                         4

Tribolium audax Halstead                                    4

Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say)                           3

Cadra figulilella (Gregson)                                   3

Cryptophagus cellaris (Scopoli)                           3

Cryptophilus integer (Heer)                                 3

Ptinus villiger (Reitter)                                          3

Thorictodes heydeni Reitter                                 3

Tineola bisselliella (Hummel)                                3

Tribolium destructor Uytt                                     3

Trogoderma simplex Jayne                                  3

Cryptophagus pilosus Gyllenhall                           2

Cryptophagus varus (Woodroffe and Combs)      2

Liposcelis entomophilus (Enderlein)                     2

Monanus concinnulus (Walker)                            2

Mycetophagus quadriguttatus P. Muller               2

Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus)                                2

Niptus hololeucus (Faldermann)                           2

Paralipsa gularis (Zeller)                                      2

Prostephanus truncatus (Horn)                             2

Ptinus pusillus Sturm                                            2

Silvanus bidentatus (Fabricius)                             2

Thaneroclerus buquet (Lefebure)                         2

Thes bergrothi (Reitter)                                       2

Tinea pellionella (L.)                                            2

Trogium pulsatorium (Linnaeus)                           2

Trogoderma glabrum (Herbst)                             2

Xylocoris flavipes (Reuter)                                  2

Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman)                        2

Adistemia watsoni Wollaston                               1

Agonopterix heracliana (Linnaeus)                       1

Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas)                               1

Anatrachyntis rileyi (Walsingham)                        1

Anchicera gilvipennis Casey                                 1

Anobium punctatum (DeGeer)                             1

Anthicus cervinus LaFerte-Senectere                   1

Anthrenus castaneae Melsheimer                         1

Anthrenus flavipes LeConte                                 1

Anthrenus fuscus Olivier                                      1

Anthrenus oceanicus Fauvel                                 1

Anthrenus scrophulariae (Linnaeus)                      1

Araecerus fasciculatus (De Geer)                         1

Aridius nodifer (Westwood)                                1

Attagenus brunneus Faldermann                          1

Attagenus fasciatus (Thunberg)                            1

Attagenus pellio (L.)                                            1

Attagenus undulata Motschusky                           1

Blaps mucronata Latreille                                    1

Carpophilus brachyperus (Say)                            1

Carpophilus humeralis (Fabricius)                        1

Carpophilus ligneus Murray                                 1

Carpophilus lugubris Murray                                1

Carpophilus maculatus Murray                            1

Carpophilus mutilatus Erichson                            1

Carpophilus obsoletus Erichson                           1

Carpophilus pilosellus Motschulsky                      1

Carpophilus sayi Parson                                      1

Caryedon serratus (Oliver)                                  1

Cephitinea colonella (Erschoff)                            1

Coelopalorus foveicollis (Blair)                            1

Conotelus stenoides Murray                                1

Corticaria fenestralis (Linnaeus)                           1

Corticaria fulva (Comolli)                                    1

Corticaria gibbosa (Herbst)                                 1

Corticaria serrata (Paykull)                                  1

Cortinicaria cavicollis (Herbst)                             1

Cryptolestes klapperichi Lefkovitch                     1

Cryptolestes pusilloides (Steele & Howe)            1

Cryptophagus croceus Zimmerman                      1

Cryptophagus obsoletus Reitter                           1

Dendrophilus punctatus (Herbst)                          1

Dendrophilus xavieri Marseul                               1

Dermestes ater DeGeer                                       1

Dermestes frischii Kugelann                                 1

Dermestes maculatus Degeer                               1

Dienerella argus (Reitter)                                     1

Dienerella costulata (Reitter)                                1

Dienerella filiformis (Gyllenhal)                             1

Dienerella ruficollis (Marsham)                             1

Dimachus discolor (Walker)*                              1

Dinoderus bifoveolatus (Wollaston)                     1

Dinoderus minutus (Horn)                                    1

Diocalandra impressicolis (Quedenfeldt)              1

Doliema plana (Fabricius)                                    1

Ephestiodes gilvescentella Ragonot                      1

Eufallia seminivea (Motschulsky)                         1

Exkorynetes analis (Klug)                                    1

Glischrochilus fasciatus (Olivier)                           1

Glischrochilus quadrisignatus (Say)                      1

Gnatocerus maxillosus (F.)                                  1

Gonocephalum prolixum (Er.)                              1

Habrobracon hebetor Say*                                 1

Haplotinea ditella Pierce and Diakonoff                1

Heterobostrychus brunneus (Murray)                   1

Holepyris sylvanidis (Brethes)*                            1

Holoparamecus depressus Curtis                         1

Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari)                           1

Laemotmetus rhizophagoides (Wlk.)                    1

Lariophagus distinguendus (Foerster)                   1

Leurostenus filum Mshl.                                       1

Liposcelis decolor (Pearman)                              1

Lispe uliginosa (Fallen)                                        1

Litargus balteatus LeConte                                  1

Lyctus carbonarius Waltl                                     1

Mezium affine Boield.                                          1

Minthea rugicollis Walker                                    1

Monotoma fulvipes Melsheimer                           1

Monotoma picipes Herbst                                   1

Murmidus ovalis (Beck)                                      1

Murmidus segregatus Waterhouse                       1

Mussidia nigrivenella Rag.                                    1

Mycetaea subterranea (Fabricius)                        1

Neatus picipes Herbst                                         1

Necrobia ruficollis (F.)                                        1

Necrobia violacea (L.)                                        1

Omosita colon (Linnaeus)                                    1

Orius insidiosus (Say)                                          1

Orphinus fulvipes (Guer.)                                     1

Pentarthrum cylindricum Woll.                             1

Pharaxonotha kirschii Reitter                               1

Placonotus testaceus (Fabricius)                          1

Platydema ruficorne (Sturm)                                1

Plochionus pallen (F.)                                          1

Priobium sericeus (Say)                                       1

Pseudeurostus hilleri (Reitter)                               1

Ptinus californiclus Pic                                         1

Ptinus cognatus Fall                                             1

Ptinus extendus Smith                                          1

Ptinus raptor Sturm                                             1

Ptinus vertriculus LeConte                                   1

Pyralis manihotalis Guenee                                   1

Reduvius personatus (Linnaeus)                           1

Scatopse notata (Linnaeus)                                  1

Silvaninus consors Sharp                                     1

Silvanoprus cephalotes (Erichson)                        1

Silvanoprus longicollis Reitter                               1

Silvanus lewisi Reitter                                          1

Silvanus proximus Grouvelle                                1

Silvanus unidentatus (Ol.)                                    1

Sinoxylon anale Lesne                                         1

Sitophilus linearis (Herbst)                                   1

Sphindus trinifer Casey                                        1

Tenebrio guineense Imhoff.                                  1

Tenebrio nanus (Melsheimer)                               1

Tenebrio syriacus Zoufal                                      1

Tinea columbariella Wocke                                 1

Tipnus unicolor (Piller and Mitterpacher)              1

Tribolium anaphe Hinton                                      1

Tricorynus confusus (Fall)                                    1

Tricorynus tabaci (Guerin-Meneville)                   1

Trigonogenius globulus Solier                               1

Trogoderma anthrenoides (Sharp)                       1

Trogoderma grassmani Beal                                1

Trogoderma megatomoides Reitter                      1

Trogoderma ornatum (Say)                                 1

Trogoderma sternale Jayne                                  1

Trogoxylon aequale (Wollston)                            1

Venturia canescens (Gravenhorst)*                      1

Vitula edmandsae serratilineelia Ragonot              1

Total                                                                   223

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s